Osman M. Alikhan v. Sara Jo Alikhan
[…] The specific complaint was that the award was obtained by undue means because the family law arbitration agreement and rules “constituted essentially an adhesion contract” and “was procedurally unconscionable” by depriving Osman of “his right to have the arbitration proceedings recorded” when “he had no choice but to accept.” The application states that it was timely in compliance with subsection 171.088(b) because “it is being made not later that [sic] the 90th day after the date of delivery of a copy of the award to Osman.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.088(b). But subsection 171.088(b) also states that, in contrast to applications made under subsections (a)(2)–(4), “[a] party must make an application under Subsection (a)(1) not later than the 90th day after the date the grounds for the application are known or should have been known.” Id.