Pope Res., LP v. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] App. at 429              Bestfoods, 524 U.S. at 66-67); see also Taliesen, 135 Wn.

           App. at 127-28; 42 U.S.C. 9601(20)(A). But Bestfoods and its CERCLA analysis

           should not apply here. We are not bound by the Court of Appeals decisions in

            Unigard and Taliesen, and we have compelling state law reasons to depart from

           them.


                   Although MTCA was heavily patterned after CERCLA,the statute's

           definitions of"owner or operator" are not the same as MTCA's. Compare 42

           U.S.C. § 9601(20)("[t]he term 'owner or operator' means ... in the case of an

           onshore facility or an offshore facility, any person owning or operating such



           ^ Unigard Ins. Co. v. Leven, 97 Wn. App. 417, 429,431,983 P.2d 1155(1999)(the lessor was
           liable under MTCA,but Leven as a sbarebolder ofthe company possessing the lease was not an