Pope Res., LP v. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] operations ofthe facility.").
           ^135 Wn. App. at 127-28 (the lessor of the property was liable under MTCA,but the project's
           drilling subcontractor was not liable as an operator because at the time of drilling, be bad no
           control over where to drill or bow deep).
For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.
         Pope Resources, LP, et al. v. Dep't ofNatural Resources, No. 94084-3 (Gonzalez, J., dissenting)


           facility"), with RCW 70.105D.020(22)(a)("any person with any ownership interest

           in the facility or who exercises any control over the facility"). Differences in

           language between a federal statute and our local equivalent are presumed to be

           intentional and reflect a different intent. Bird-Johnson Corp. v. Dana Corp., 119

           Wn.2d 423, 427-28, 833 P.2d 375 (1992); see also Seattle City Light v. Dep't of