Pope Res., LP v. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] [Initiative]-97 makes cleanups happen now—not later. The initiative prohibits

        polluters from filing lawsuits that delay cleanups."). DNR's power to exclude.
For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.
        Pope Resources, LP, et al. v. Dep't ofNatural Resources, No. 94084-3 (Gonzalez, J., dissenting)


        execute leases, and police violations amply constitutes "any control over the

        facility," and thus DNR was liable as an "operator" ofthe site under MTCA.^

        RCW 70.105D.020(22)(a). As the majority concludes otherwise, I respectfully

        dissent.


               MTCA broadly defines an "owner or operator" as "any person with any

        ownership interest in the facility or who exercises any control over the facility."

        RCW 70.105D.020(22)(a). The statute also explicitly includes state government

        agencies in its definition of"person." RCW 70.105D.020(24). The majority

        ignores this plain language and redefines "operator" liability with a narrower