Matthew B., Amanda R. v. Dcs, J.B.
[…] It is undisputed that Mother left Peter at the hospital in June 2019 and made no effort to contact DCS for the next several months. The DCS case manager testified that (contrary to Mother’s assertions) he did not receive any calls from Mother before February 2020, and he asserted that he was the one who initiated contact. He also testified that DCS did not receive any calls or emails from Mother after the February 2020 meeting until the end of May or early June, when Peter was about a year old. See A.R.S. § 8-531(1) (“Failure to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment.”). Although Mother remained in contact with DCS after she was released from jail in June 2020, this progress came only after DCS had already moved to terminate Mother’s parental rights. See supra ¶ 11; see also Maricopa Cnty. Juv. Action No.