UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (2) Mr. Gieswein merely held the baseball bat throughout the
day, and did not brandish it or use it. Def.’s Mot., ECF 18 at
13. Mr. Gieswein further asks the Court to adopt a definition of
“bodily injury” that he asserts the government “agreed” to use
in a different case. Id. According to Mr. Gieswein, based on the
government’s position in the other case, “to prove that a non-
inherently dangerous object is a dangerous weapon, the
government must prove that it was likely to endanger life or
inflict an injury” that meets the definition of “serious bodily
injury” provided in 18 U.S.C. § 1365(h)(3), which defines the
term as used in 18 U.S.C. § 113(b)(2). Def.’s Reply, ECF No. 21
at 10. Section 1365(h)(3) defines “serious bodily injury” as
bodily injury that involves: “(A) a substantial risk of death;
(B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious
disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the
function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” 18
U.S.C. § 1365(h)(3).
39
Here, the strength of the evidence as to whether the
chemical spray and baseball bat are dangerous weapons is mixed.
Regarding the chemical spray, the government’s evidence includes
photos and video footage clearly showing Mr. Gieswein deploying