State Of Washington, V. Darcus D. Allen
[…] because the jury unanimously answered “no” to the questions regarding whether the State had

met its burden of proof on that aggravating circumstance; the jury found that the State had not

proven under RCW 10.95.020(1) that Allen was a major participant who caused the deaths of

law enforcement officers who were performing their official duties at the time of the murder, and

that Allen knew or reasonably should have known such at the time.5 However, the jury did find

that the State had sufficiently proven facts to support an aggravating sentencing factor under




5
    RCW 10.95.020 provides:

         A person is guilty of aggravated first degree murder, a class A felony, if he or she
         commits first degree murder as defined by RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a), as now or
         hereafter amended, and one or more of the following aggravating circumstances
         exist:

         (1) The victim was a law enforcement officer, corrections officer, or firefighter who
         was performing his or her official duties at the time of the act resulting in death and
         the victim was known or reasonably should have been known by the person to be
         such at the time of the killing.



                                                   3
No. 54007-0-II


RCW 9.94A.535(3)(v).6 Specifically, the jury found that Allen had committed the murders

against law enforcement officers who were performing their official duties at the time of the

crimes, and that Allen knew the victims were law enforcement officers.

         The jury instructions defined “knowledge” as follows:

         A person knows or acts knowingly or with knowledge with respect to a fact or
         circumstance when he or she is aware of that fact or circumstance.