In re M.C., a Person Coming B308304
[…] (See In re A.J. (2013)
214 Cal.App.4th 525, 535, fn. 7 (A.J.).) “A court abuses its
discretion only when ‘“‘the trial court has exceeded the limits of
legal discretion by making an arbitrary, capricious, or patently
absurd determination.’”’” (In re Caden C. (2021) 11 Cal.5th 614,
641.) Factual findings of the juvenile court are reviewed for
substantial evidence. (A.J., supra, at p. 535, fn. 7.)
C. Analysis
The juvenile court’s decision to place minor with father,
order reunification services for mother, and to retain jurisdiction
was expressly authorized under section 361, subdivision (b)(3).
DCFS nevertheless argues that the court abused its discretion by
4 Section 366 provides, in part, that “[t]he status of every
dependent child in foster care shall be reviewed periodically as
determined by the court but no less frequently than once every
six months . . . .” (§ 366, subd. (a)(1), italics added.) “[W]hile
review hearings are to be held pursuant to section 366 when a
child is placed with a previously noncustodial parent pursuant to
subdivision (b)(3) of section 361.2—this does not mean that all of