Case: 20-20213 Document: 00515954091 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/27/2021
[…] But the burden of establishing an exemption remains with the employer, who
must do so by a preponderance of the evidence. 14 “Whether an employee is
within an exemption is a question of law, but how an employee spends his
working time” and “[i]nferences about the nature of an employee’s work”
are all treated as questions of fact. 15
A. Exemption for Highly Compensated Employees
On appeal, as below, EVO contends that three Plaintiffs—Hobbs,
Lee, and Jones—are highly compensated employees exempt from the
FLSA’s overtime requirements per 29 C.F.R. § 541.601. To qualify for the
Highly Compensated Employee (HCE) exemption, EVO must show that a
field engineer “(1) is annually compensated at least $100,000;
(2) ‘customarily and regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties
or responsibilities of an executive, administrative, or professional employee,’
§ 541.601(a); and (3) has within his or her primary duties the performing of
office or non-manual work, § 541.601(d).” 16 Because a “high level of
compensation is a strong indicator of an employee’s exempt status,” an
employee meeting the compensation threshold will qualify for an exemption
so long as “the employee customarily and regularly performs any one of the
exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative or
12
Lott v.