Michigan Supreme Court
[…] The denial of the credit, according to defendant, establishes plain error, and the 17 extra
days he spent in jail establishes prejudice. The prosecution, changing its position from the
one it had advanced in the Court of Appeals, argues that defendant is not entitled to jail
credit under Idziak. To resolve this issue, we must determine whether defendant is legally
entitled to jail credit and, if so, whether he has established plain error affecting his
substantial rights.
A. JAIL CREDIT 13
Our analysis begins with MCL 769.11b, which provides, in pertinent part:
Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this
state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being
denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the
trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the
sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.