Michigan Supreme Court
[…] In each case,
24
Id. at 565-567.
25
Idziak contained a few broader statements suggesting that the date of arrest was always
the relevant date. See id. at 552 (“We hold that, under MCL 791.238(2), the parolee
resumes serving his earlier sentence on the date he is arrested for the new criminal
offense.”). But we made clear that the date of availability for return to the MDOC was the
relevant date, “which in [Idziak] is synonymous with the date of his arrest.” Id. at 566.
Under MCL 791.238(6), all parolees are treated as serving out their original
sentence while on parole. But MCL 791.238(2) suspends the running of that sentence when
the prisoner has violated parole and a warrant has been issued by the deputy director of
field services. The suspension of the sentence occurs from the “date of the declared
violation to the date of the prisoner’s availability for return to an institution . . . .” MCL
791.238(2). As Idziak explained, the latter date typically is the date of arrest. Idziak, 484
Mich at 566. Thus, the suspension covers the period from the violation to the parolee’s
capture. That period is considered “dead time” that is not counted toward the parole