MAURO LEDER AND PATRICIA LEDER v. IMBURGIA CONSTRUCTION SERVICES, INC.
[…] The Owners further alleged that the Contractor left unpaid subcontractor bills, and the amounts paid by the Owners exceeded the value of the work performed by the Contractor. The Contractor moved to dismiss the amended complaint, without specifically seeking to compel arbitration. The Contractor argued that the contract stipulates for arbitration, but the Owners filed the lawsuit in contravention of the contract, thereby failing to adhere to the dispute resolution provisions. Despite not specifically seeking arbitration, the Contractor cited to section 682.181(1) of the Florida Statutes, which provides that “[a] court of this state having jurisdiction over the controversy and the parties may enforce an agreement to arbitrate.” Further, the Contractor set forth the factors a court is to consider when ruling on a motion to compel arbitration—(1) whether a valid agreement to arbitrate 3 exists; (2) whether an arbitrable issue exists; and (3) whether the right to arbitration was waived, and asserted that “there is a valid