Filed 7/28/21
[…] sions set forth in article VI, section 6, which “expressly grants the Chief Jus-
tice the constitutional power to administer the assignment of judges.”4
(Mudge, supra, 54 Cal.App.4th at pp. 411-412.) Pursuant to these provisions,
3 There is one exception—article VI, section 18, subdivision (e), which
specifies the composition of a tribunal considering a recommendation by the
Commission on Judicial Performance on a sitting Supreme Court justice—
which was not applicable in Mosk (Mosk, supra, 25 Cal.3d at p. 482) and is
not applicable here.
4 California Constitution article VI, section 6, subdivision (e) then pro-
vided and still provides: “The Chief Justice shall seek to expedite judicial
business and to equalize the work of judges. The Chief Justice may provide
for the assignment of any judge to another court but only with the judge’s
consent if the court is of lower jurisdiction. A retired judge who consents may
be assigned to any court.”
6
“ ‘[t]he manner, method, or criteria for selection of duly qualified assigned
judges is within the inherent power of the Supreme Court and within the dis-
cretion of the Chief Justice in the exercise of her [or his] constitutional au-