WHITTLE v. STATE
[…] of Whittle’s religious animus issue was not error. This assign-
ment of error is without merit.
4. The District Court Properly
Excluded Appellate Briefs
Whittle also claims that the district court erred when it did
not admit the parties’ briefs into evidence. Whittle urges admis-
sion, because he submitted hundreds of pages of briefing in
lieu of oral argument, which would have been transcribed by a
court reporter. The district court did not err.
- 724 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
WHITTLE v. STATE
Cite as 309 Neb. 695
[6,7] Section 84-917 provides that review by the district
court “shall be conducted by the court without a jury on the
record of the agency.” We have noted that “‘[i]n a de novo
review on the record of an agency, the record consists of the
transcripts and bill of exceptions of the proceedings before the
agency and facts capable of being judicially noticed pursuant
to Neb. Evid. R. 201.’” Betterman v. Department of Motor