WHITTLE v. STATE
[…] In contrast to Mahnke, the regulation at issue here,
§ 010.02(32), is not inconsistent with the language of the
authorizing legislation, and in fact, the statutes specifically
authorize the Department to create regulations describing acts
of unprofessional conduct. See § 38-179. The “normal standard
of care in the State of Nebraska” in the regulation is not in
excess of the enabling legislation. We conclude the regulation
is valid.
[5] Our conclusion that the regulation is valid is harmonious
and compatible with Nebraska malpractice legislation found
elsewhere in the statutes. Under § 38-179(13), unprofessional
conduct includes “failure to comply with any federal, state,
or municipal . . . regulation that pertains to the applicable
profession.” In this regard, we note the regulatory similarities
between “the normal standard of care in the State of Nebraska”
described in § 010.02(32) and the locality rule adopted by
the Legislature in the Nebraska Hospital-Medical Liability
- 721 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets