NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] plaintiff failed to present evidence satisfying the statutory threshold for an award
of pain and suffering damages under the TCA.
Under the TCA, a plaintiff cannot collect damages against a public entity
for pain and suffering unless he or she meets the "verbal threshold" established
by the statute. Toto v. Ensuar, 196 N.J. 134, 144 (2008); see also Brooks v.
Odom, 150 N.J. 395, 402 (1997) (finding that, in accordance with the TCA, "a
claimant should not be reimbursed for non-objective types of damages, such as
pain and suffering, except in aggravated circumstances" (citation omitted)).
N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) states:
A-0034-19
25
No damages shall be awarded against a public entity or
public employee for pain and suffering resulting from
any injury; provided, however, that this limitation on
the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not
apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function,
permanent disfigurement[,] or dismemberment where
the medical treatment expenses are in excess of
$3,600.00. For purposes of this section medical
treatment expenses are defined as the reasonable value
of services rendered for necessary surgical, medical[,]
and dental treatment of the claimant for such injury,
sickness[,] or disease, including prosthetic devices and
ambulance, hospital[,] or professional nursing service.
Our Supreme Court "established 'a two-pronged test that a plaintiff must
satisfy in order to collect pain and suffering damages under N.J.S.A. 59:9-
2[(d)].'" Toto, 196 N.J. at 145 (quoting Knowles v. Mantua Twp. Soccer Ass'n,
176 N.J. 324, 329 (2003)).