United States v. Perez
[…] Id. at 13-14. This explanation fails to account for the fact that Perez took possession of and fired the gun to deter “a group of kids with bats and machetes [who] were attacking a boy from a rival gang,” Appellant’s Br. 4; see App’x 88, and thus used the gun in defense of another. The law generally draws no distinction between the use of force in defense of self and in defense of others. See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 35.15 (“A person may … use physical force upon another person when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to defend himself, herself or a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by such other person.”) (emphasis added); People v.