Honickman v. Blom Bank SAL
[…] sued. See 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a).
11
primarily outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” Id. § 2331(1)(A)–
(C).
The ATA did not expressly permit relief against parties who aided the
primary perpetrator of the act of international terrorism. JASTA, Pub. L. No. 114-
222, 130 Stat. 852 (2016), amended the ATA to create a cause of action against “any
person who aids and abets, by knowingly providing substantial assistance, or who
conspires with the person who committed . . . an act of international terrorism.” 8
18 U.S.C. § 2333(d)(2). JASTA applies to “any civil action . . . pending on, or
commenced on or after, the date of [its] enactment . . . and . . . arising out of an
injury to a person, property, or business on or after September 11, 2001.” 130 Stat.
at 855. Congress was clear that its purpose in enacting JASTA was to:
[P]rovide civil litigants with the broadest possible basis, consistent
with the Constitution of the United States, to seek relief against
persons, entities and foreign countries, wherever acting and