STATE OF TENNESSEE v. VINCENT PARKER LEE
[…] Id.
at 709.
The standard of review adopted in Bise “applies similarly” to the imposition
of consecutive sentences, “giving deference to the trial court’s exercise of its discretionary
authority to impose consecutive sentences if it has provided reasons on the record
-14-
establishing at least one of the seven grounds listed in Tennessee Code Annotated section
40-35-115(b).” State v. Pollard, 432 S.W.3d 851, 861 (Tenn. 2013).
As indicated, the trial court imposed consecutive sentences on the ground
listed in Code section 40-35-115(b)(5), which provides:
(b) The court may order sentences to run consecutively if the
court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that:
....
(5) The defendant is convicted of two (2) or more statutory
offenses involving sexual abuse of a minor with consideration
of the aggravating circumstances arising from the relationship
between the defendant and victim or victims, the time span of
defendant’s undetected sexual activity, the nature and scope of
the sexual acts and the extent of the residual, physical and
mental damage to the victim or victims[.]
T.C.A. § 40-35-115(b)(5). The evidence established that the defendant raped J.M., his
step-daughter, when she was only seven years old and that he sexually assaulted T.M., his
daughter, when she was only six years old. J.M. testified that she was frightened by the