State v. Smith
[…] community custody for each conviction, when the maximum penalty for each of his
convictions is sixty months. Smith requests that this court remand to amend the
judgment and sentence to strike the community custody provision. Alternatively, Smith
seeks resentencing to ensure that his total confinement and community custody terms do
not exceed sixty months. We reject the assignment of error because of the notation in the
judgment and sentence that reads: “combined term of confinement and community
custody for any particular offense cannot exceed the statutory maximum. RCW
9.94A.701.” CP at 99.
RCW 9.94A.505 governs sentencing and provides:
[A] court may not impose a sentence providing for a term of
confinement or community custody that exceeds the statutory maximum for
the crime as provided in chapter 9A.20 RCW.
RCW 9.94A.505(5) (emphasis added.) RCW 9.94A.701 governs community custody.
RCW 9.94A.701(9) declares:
The term of community custody specified by this section shall be
reduced by the court whenever an offender’s standard range term of
confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds
the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in RCW 9A.20.021.
(Emphasis added.)
3
No. 37646-0-III
State v. Smith
The combined impact of RCW 9.94A.505(5) and RCW 9.94A.701(9) restricts a
trial court from imposing a combined term of confinement and community custody that
exceeds the statutory maximum. In re Personal Restraint of McWilliams, 182 Wn.2d
213, 216, 340 P.3d 223 (2014). When the trial court imposes a sentence in violation of
the statutes, we remand to the trial court to amend the community custody term or to
resentence consistent with the statute.