People v. Daniels CA2/2
[…] (People v. Simon (2016) 1 Cal.5th 98, 132; People v. Yarbrough (1974) 37 Cal.App.3d 454, 457 [no involuntary manslaughter instruction based on hypotheticals].) D. Lack of Involuntary Manslaughter and Accidental Discharge Instructions Was Not Prejudicial (1) Involuntary Manslaughter Daniels contends the trial court should have instructed the jury sua sponte on the lesser included offense of involuntary manslaughter on a criminal negligence theory. Manslaughter is “the unlawful killing of a human being without malice.” (§ 192.) Involuntary manslaughter, excluding vehicular manslaughter, is “the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony; or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection.” (§ 192, subd. (b).) “ ‘The words “without due caution and circumspection” refer to criminal negligence— unintentional conduct which is gross or reckless, amounting to a disregard of human life or an indifference to the consequences.’ ” (People v.