In re J.G., a Person Coming Under the H048894
[…] It is up to the Department to
establish that in its contact with the four tribes, the Department “shar[ed] information
identified by the tribe as necessary for the tribe to make a membership or eligibility
determination.” (§ 224.2, subd. (e)(2)(C).)12
to the juvenile court at the time of the six-month review hearing. The document attached
to the augmentation request, in any event, provides no information as to what may have
been sent by the Department on July 30 and October 16, 2020.
12 In making this point, we do not suggest that the Department’s obligation to
contact the tribe(s) under section 224.2 (e)(2)(C) in a “reason to believe” case is
(continued)
17
As noted, the juvenile court and the Department “have an affirmative and
continuing duty to inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child” for ICWA
purposes. (§ 224.2, subd. (a); see also In re Isaiah W., supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 9.) Upon
learning from the maternal grandmother in or about July 2020 that the minor could have
Algonquian as well as Cherokee heritage, the Department had a statutory obligation to