BBX Operating, LLC v. American Fluorite, Inc., GeoSouthern Energy Partners, LP, and GeoSouthern Energy Corp.
[…] Code Ann. § 91.403(a). In its brief, BBX
incorrectly states that the trial court awarded pre-judgment interest under both the
Texas Natural Resources Code and the Finance Code, in the alternative. This is
incorrect. Although the trial court’s Order noted that GeoSouthern was entitled to
prejudgment interest at the rate of six percent under the Texas Finance Code section
302.002 and, in the alternative, the rates specified under Texas Natural Resources
Code section 91.403, the trial court only awarded pre-judgment interest at the
Finance Code rate of six percent. See Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 302.002.
                                           46
      Texas Finance Code section 302.002 provides as follows:

      If a creditor has not agreed with an obligor to charge the obligor any
      interest, the creditor may charge and receive from the obligor legal
      interest at the rate of six percent a year on the principal amount of the
      credit extended beginning on the 30th day after the date on which the
      amount is due. If an obligor has agreed to pay to a creditor any
      compensation that constitutes interest, the obligor is considered to have
      agreed on the rate produced by the amount of that interest, regardless
      of whether that rate is stated in the agreement.

Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 302.002. The Texas Finance Code defines “creditor” as “a

person who loans money or otherwise extends credit. The term does not include a

judgment creditor.” Id. § 301.002(a)(3). A “loan” is defined as “an advance of