BBX Operating, LLC v. American Fluorite, Inc., GeoSouthern Energy Partners, LP, and GeoSouthern Energy Corp.
[…] [T]o secure an award of attorney’s fees from an opponent, the
      prevailing party must prove that: (1) recovery of attorney’s fees is
      legally authorized, and (2) the requested attorney’s fees are reasonable
      and necessary for the legal representation, so that such an award will
      compensate the prevailing party generally for its losses resulting from
      the litigation process.

Rohrmoos Venture, 578 S.W.3d at 487.

      1. Authorization for Attorney’s Fees

      At issue in this case is statutory authorization for attorney’s fees. Texas

Natural Resources Code section 91.406 provides that for suits filed under that

subchapter, “the court shall include in any final judgment in favor of the plaintiff an

award of . . . reasonable attorney’s fees.” Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 91.406(1).

GeoSouthern filed a claim pursuant to this subchapter, and this provision provides

the statutory authority for recoupment of GeoSouthern’s reasonable attorney’s fees.
                                          50
See id.