Noel Dorsey v. Surgical Institute of Michigan LLC
[…] [MCL 333.20175(8).] MCL 333.21515 similarly provides, “The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a review function described in this article are confidential and shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, shall not be public records, and shall not be available for court subpoena.” The question before this Court is whether the materials gathered by a freestanding surgical outpatient facility in the process of determining whether to grant privileges to an applicant are entitled to either or both statutory privileges.