Noel Dorsey v. Surgical Institute of Michigan LLC
[…] To the contrary, MCL 333.20175(8) applies to materials “collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a professional review function in a health facility or agency . . . .” (Emphasis added.) As noted -14- earlier, the parties do not dispute that SIM is a freestanding surgical outpatient facility, and MCL 333.20106(1)(c) includes a freestanding surgical outpatient facility within the definition of a health facility or agency. The applicability of MCL 333.21515 presents a closer question. Unlike MCL 333.20175(8), MCL 333.21515 does not use “health facility or agency” terminology that, by definition, encompasses a freestanding surgical outpatient facility. Instead, the privilege established by MCL 333.21515 extends to “records, data and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a review function described in this article . . . .” The article referenced in this provision is Article 17, which governs a wide variety of health facilities or agencies, including freestanding surgical outpatient facilities.