Noel Dorsey v. Surgical Institute of Michigan LLC
[…] As our Supreme Court has observed, one of the measures enacted by the Legislature to promote candid assessment in peer review proceedings is the statutory privilege that shields the “records, data, and knowledge collected for or by peer review entities” from discovery. Feyz v Mercy Mem Hosp, 475 Mich 663, 680-681; 719 NW2d 1 (2006), citing MCL 333.21515 and MCL 333.20175(8). Nothing in the pertinent language of MCL 333.20175(8) suggests that the privilege does not extend to a freestanding surgical outpatient facility exercising the same credentialing review function under MCL 333.20813(c) that a hospital performs under MCL 333.21513(c). To the contrary, MCL 333.20175(8) applies to materials “collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a professional review function in a health facility or agency . . . .” (Emphasis added.) As noted -14- earlier, the parties do not dispute that SIM is a freestanding surgical outpatient facility, and MCL 333.20106(1)(c) includes a freestanding surgical outpatient facility within the definition of a health facility or agency.