Germaine v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Id.2 The sole question presented by the motion for review — and the only issue discussed by the Special Master — is whether Mr. Germaine satisfied the first of those elements. Intussusception between 1 and 21 days after a child’s first or second dose of a rotavirus vaccine is a “Table injury” where causation is presumed. 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(a)(XI) (vaccine table). But intussusception after the third dose is not. See 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(c)(4)(ii)(A) (“For purposes of paragraph (a) of this section, the following shall not be considered to be a Table intussusception: … Onset that occurs with or after the third dose of a vaccine containing rotavirus[.]”); see also National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program: Addition of Intussusception as Injury for Rotavirus Vaccines to the Vaccine Injury Table, 80 Fed.