STATE v. COOMES
[…] to an absolute discharge from the offense alleged, in the
absence of an express waiver or waiver as provided by
statute. Moreover, we have held that the failure of the
accused to object at the time the trial court enters an order
setting the trial at a date after the 6-month period does not
constitute a waiver of his statutory right to a speedy trial
and, further, we have held that, if a portion of the statute
is to be tolled by reason of one of the exceptions in the
statute, the State has the burden of proving . . . that such
exception is applicable.
Section 29-1207 sets forth: “(4) The following periods shall
be excluded in computing the time for trial: . . . (b) The period
of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request or
with the consent of the defendant or his or her counsel.” Such
exception is applicable to our analysis here.
While the holdings of Alvarez and Kinstler are instructive,
both are factually distinguishable from the present matter. In
Alvarez, the record was silent on whether the defendant or his
counsel consented to the setting of the trial date.