STATE v. COOMES
[…] dence offered by the defense when determining whether the
State met its burden of proof.
2. Speedy Trial Analysis
Considering all available evidence in the record, we proceed
to address Coomes’ final assignment of error, in which he
argues the record does not support the trial court’s finding that
“good cause” under § 29-1207(4)(f ) excludes the time period
from January 17 to April 7, 2020. First, we review the prin-
ciples of law governing speedy trial calculations generally.
A criminal defendant’s speedy trial rights are governed by
§ 29-1207 and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1208 (Reissue 2016). As
pertinent to this appeal, § 29-1207 provides, in relevant part:
(1) Every person indicted or informed against for any
offense shall be brought to trial within six months, and
such time shall be computed as provided in this section.
(2) Such six-month period shall commence to run from
the date the indictment is returned or the information
filed . . . .
20
See Hernandez, supra note 3.
- 763 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. COOMES
Cite as 309 Neb. 749
(3) If a defendant is to be tried again following a mis-
trial, an order for a new trial, or an appeal or collateral
attack, such period shall commence to run from the date
of the mistrial, order granting a new trial, or the mandate
on remand.
(4) The following periods shall be excluded in comput-
ing the time for trial:
....
(b) The period of delay resulting from a continuance
granted at the request or with the consent of the defendant
or his or her counsel. . . . A defendant is deemed to have
waived his or her right to speedy trial when the period of
delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request
of the defendant or his or her counsel extends the trial
date beyond the statutory six-month period;
....
(f ) Other periods of delay not specifically enumerated
in this section, but only if the court finds that they are for
good cause.
[9-11] To calculate the 6-month period under § 29-1207, “a
court must exclude the day the complaint was filed, count for-
ward 6 months, back up 1 day, and then add any time excluded
under § 29-1207(4) to determine the last day the defendant can