IN RE INTEREST OF MATEO L. ET AL.
[…] rights are codified in § 43-292. That statute contains 11 sepa-
rate subsections, any one of which can serve as a basis for
termination when coupled with evidence that termination is in
the best interests of the child. 4 It is the State’s burden to show
by clear and convincing evidence both that one of the statutory
bases enumerated in § 43-292 exists and that termination is in
the child’s best interests. 5
Statutory Basis for Termination
We turn to the statutory bases alleged here. In its petition,
the State sought to terminate Juana’s parental rights under
§ 43-292(2), (3), (6), and (7). The juvenile court, however,
found all four unavailing. For the reasons set forth below, we
find that the State met its burden with respect to § 43-292(7).
Section 43-292(7) allows for termination when “[t]he juve-
nile has been in an out-of-home placement for fifteen or more
months of the most recent twenty-two months.” The juvenile
court, despite acknowledging that “[o]n its face, the State
certainly prevails on this allegation,” concluded that the
§ 43-292(7) criteria were unsatisfied because of two “excep-
tions” to the statute. First, the juvenile court found that it was
improper under Neb. Rev.