IN RE INTEREST OF MATEO L. ET AL.
[…] court’s denial of the State’s petition to terminate Juana’s paren-
tal rights. As the opinion notes, the State alleged four statutory
bases for termination and proved the mathematical formula of
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-292(7) (Reissue 2016). As such, it was not
necessary for the majority to reach the State’s other statutory
bases alleged for termination. I write separately, however, to
discuss one of them and to express my concern over the fail-
ings of the Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS)
in this case.
One of the State’s bases for termination, § 43-292(6), allows
for termination when, “[f]ollowing a determination that the
juvenile is one as described in subdivision (3)(a) of section
43-247, reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family
if required under section 43-283.01, under the direction of
- 592 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
IN RE INTEREST OF MATEO L. ET AL.
Cite as 309 Neb. 565
the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to the
determination.”
Due to the children’s adjudication in 2017 for the instance of
neglect, it is undisputed that at all times relevant to this appeal,
Juana’s children were subject to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-247(3)(a)
(Reissue 2016) and DHHS was required to provide “reason-