IN RE INTEREST OF MATEO L. ET AL.
[…] in this country with her children, and we do not fault her for
the vigor of that defense. While Juana’s criminal offenses were
serious, they appear to be behind her and do not overcome our
constitutionally informed presumption of parental fitness.
[17,18] We are left to consider the children’s out-of-home
placement that resulted from Juana’s arrest, incarceration, and
detention. As noted above, the State has shown clearly and con-
vincingly that the children’s period of out-of-home placement
meets the statutory basis for termination under § 43-292(7).
Yet, while § 43-292(7) generally “‘serves the purpose of
providing a reasonable timetable for parents to rehabilitate
themselves,’” 42 we have observed that
“termination based on the ground that a child has been in
out-of-home placement for 15 of the past preceding 22
months is not in a child’s best interests when the record
demonstrates that a parent is making efforts toward reuni-