IN RE INTEREST OF MATEO L. ET AL.
[…] Interest of Zanaya W. et al., 291 Neb. 20, 863 N.W.2d 803 (2015).
- 581 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
IN RE INTEREST OF MATEO L. ET AL.
Cite as 309 Neb. 565
placement is itself defined by the Legislature as an indepen-
dent ground for termination, since “[c]hildren cannot, and
should not, be suspended in foster care or be made to await
uncertain parental maturity.” 11 The juvenile court’s reliance on
§ 43-292.02(2)(b) in this case as an exception to § 43-292(7)
is therefore misplaced.
The juvenile court’s reliance on § 43-292.02(3)(c) fares no
better. While § 43-292.02(1) mandates that a petition to ter-
minate “shall be filed” by the State if certain conditions are
met, § 43-292.02(3)(c) tempers that mandate. It clarifies that
the State “is not required” to file such a petition “if . . . [t]he
family of the juvenile has not had a reasonable opportunity to
avail themselves of the services deemed necessary in the case
plan or permanency plan approved by the court if reasonable
efforts to preserve and reunify the family are required under
section 43-283.01.” 12
[9] Contrary to the juvenile court’s interpretation, however,
that clarifying language does not prohibit the State from filing
a petition to terminate. Rather, § 43-292.02(3) states only that
when a family has not been provided a reasonable opportunity