RENDERED: JULY 23, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] is to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the time
spent in custody prior to the commencement of the
sentence shall be considered for all purposes as time
served in prison.
KRS 532.120(9) provides that:
An inmate may challenge a failure of the Department of
Corrections to award a sentencing credit under this
section or the amount of credit awarded by motion made
in the sentencing court no later than thirty (30) days after
-8-
the inmate has exhausted his or her administrative
remedies.
Owens did not file a motion in the sentencing court. Nor did he
exhaust his administrative remedies. KRS 454.415 provides that:
(1) No action shall be brought by or on behalf of an inmate, with
respect to:
...
(b) Challenges to a sentence calculation; [or]
(c) Challenges to custody credit
...
until administrative remedies as set forth in the policies and
procedures of the Department of Corrections, . . . are exhausted.
(2) Administrative remedies shall be exhausted even if the remedy the
inmate seeks is unavailable.
(3) The inmate shall attach to any complaint filed documents verifying
that administrative remedies have been exhausted.
In Woods v. Commonwealth, 599 S.W.3d 894, 897 (Ky. App. 2020),
this Court explained as follows:
The penalty for failing to comply with administrative
remedies is dismissal of the action. KRS 454.415(4).
Although Owens submitted a written request for “Review of Sentence