RENDERED: JULY 23, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] In Sanders v. Commonwealth, 600 S.W.3d 266 (Ky. App. 2020), this
Court explained that:
The current language of KRS 532.120(3), . . . effective
June 8, 2011, no longer authorizes trial courts to credit
felony sentences for time spent in custody before
sentencing. The General Assembly granted that authority
instead to the Department of Corrections. While a
defendant may challenge a decision of the Department of
Corrections to award pretrial jail-time credit by filing a
motion in the sentencing court, he must first exhaust his
administrative remedies with the appropriate authority.
KRS 532.120(9).
KRS 532.120(3) provides that:
Time spent in custody prior to the commencement of a
sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the
sentence shall be credited by the Department of
Corrections toward service of the maximum term of
imprisonment in cases involving a felony sentence and
by the sentencing court in all other cases. If the sentence
is to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the time
spent in custody prior to the commencement of the
sentence shall be considered for all purposes as time
served in prison.
KRS 532.120(9) provides that:
An inmate may challenge a failure of the Department of
Corrections to award a sentencing credit under this
section or the amount of credit awarded by motion made
in the sentencing court no later than thirty (30) days after
-8-
the inmate has exhausted his or her administrative
remedies.
Owens did not file a motion in the sentencing court. Nor did he
exhaust his administrative remedies. KRS 454.415 provides that:
(1) No action shall be brought by or on behalf of an inmate, with
respect to:
...
(b) Challenges to a sentence calculation; [or]
(c) Challenges to custody credit
...