LINDBLAD v. LINDBLAD
[…] cretion in denying Nathan’s complaint to modify.
2. Grandparent Visitation
In his second assignment of error, Nathan argues the district
court erred in awarding grandparent visitation. His primary
argument is that the grandparents failed to meet their burden of
proof. He also argues the district court abused its discretion in
failing to set a specific schedule for grandparent visitation. We
begin our analysis with a review of the legal principles govern-
ing grandparent visitation.
(a) Legal Principles
Grandparent visitation in Nebraska is governed by statute.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1801 (Reissue 2016) defines a grand
parent as the “biological or adoptive parent of a minor child’s
biological or adoptive parent.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1802
(Reissue 2016) provides that a grandparent may seek visitation
if, among other things, the marriage of the child’s parents has
been dissolved. In determining whether a grandparent shall be
granted visitation, § 43-1802 provides: