Colley v. William S. Hart Union High School CA2/2
[…] The superior court concluded that Colley had not violated any laws or regulations. We agree with that conclusion. District’s argument that Colley’s failure to conform to Air Force directives regarding ADPE documentation is without merit. United States Air Force directives do not qualify under section 44932, subdivision (a)(8).13 We also agree with the court’s observation that a breach of the employment contract is not a violation of laws or regulations covered in section 44932, subdivision (a)(8). 7. Conclusion District has failed to show that it had grounds to terminate Colley. 13 “Persistent violation of or refusal to obey the school laws of the state or reasonable regulations prescribed for the government of the public schools by the state board or by the governing board of the school district employing him or her.” (§ 44932, subd. (a)(8). 32 DISPOSITION The order granting the petition for a writ of mandate under Code of Civil Procedure section 1085 and the order denying the petition for a writ of mandate under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5 are affirmed.