Colley v. William S. Hart Union High School CA2/2
[…] (§ 44932.) Probationary employees may not be dismissed during the school year except for cause or unsatisfactory performance (§ 44948.3), but, on timely notice, ‘may be nonreelected without any showing of cause, without any statement of reasons, and without any right of appeal or administrative redress.’ ” (Kavanaugh v. West Sonoma County Union High School Dist. (2003) 29 Cal.4th 911, 917.) As appears in our following discussion, “nonreelected” is a term of art based on section 44929.21, subdivision (b) and means that the probationer is not asked to return to teach in the next school year. 4 “Every employee of a school district of any type or class having an average daily attendance of 250 or more who, after having been employed by the district for two complete consecutive school years in a position or positions requiring certification qualifications, is reelected for the next succeeding school year to a position requiring certification qualifications shall, at the commencement of the succeeding school year be 9 state that “[u]nder Education Code section 44292.21(b), this notice is to inform you that at its regular meeting on June 17, 2015, the Board of Trustees of the William S. Hart Union High School District took action to release you from your probationary employment as a certificated employee with