Opinion filed July 30, 2021
[…] concluded that Appellant committed continuous sexual abuse of a child or children.
We overrule Appellant’s first issue.
Outcry Witness
In his second issue, Appellant contends that the trial court erred by failing to
hold a hearing required by Article 38.072 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
with respect to Crouse’s outcry testimony. See CRIM. PROC. art. 38.072, § 2(b)(2)
(West Supp. 2020). Article 38.072 allows the admission of a hearsay statement
describing sexual abuse made by a child victim to an outcry witness. Article 38.072,
section 2(b) sets out the requirements for the admission of an outcry witness’s
testimony over a hearsay objection. Section 2(b)(2) requires “that the trial court
finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the statement is
reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement.” Id.; see
Sanchez v. State, 354 S.W.3d 476, 487–88 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).
When the prosecutor asked Crouse what DB2 told her, Appellant’s trial
counsel lodged a hearsay objection. 2 The prosecutor responded that Crouse was the
designated outcry witness.