Opinion filed July 30, 2021
[…] At the conclusion of the bench conference, the trial
court overruled Appellant’s objection.
On appeal, Appellant asserts that the trial court should have conducted a
hearing outside of the presence of the jury under article 38.072, section (2)(b)(2)
after Appellant made a hearsay objection to Crouse’s testimony. Appellant
essentially contends that the trial court erred by permitting Crouse to testify in the
absence of the required hearing and that Appellant was harmed because Crouse
offered evidence that was harmful to him. We disagree with Appellant’s analysis.
A hearing under article 38.072, section (2)(b)(2) is for the limited purpose of
determining if the child victim’s statement to the outcry witness “is reliable based
on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement.” CRIM. PROC. art. 38.072,
§ 2(b)(2); see Sanchez, 354 S.W.3d at 487–88. Appellant was not seeking to
challenge the reliability of the statements made by DB1 and DB2 to Crouse. Instead,
Appellant asserted that Crouse was not the first adult to whom DB1 and DB2 made
an outcry.