Opinion filed July 30, 2021
[…] Moff, 154 S.W.3d 599, 601
(Tex. Crim. App. 2004)). When reviewing the denial of a motion to quash that turns
solely upon the issue of the sufficiency of the indictment, we review the trial court’s
decision de novo. Id.
Both the United States and the Texas constitution provide that a criminal
defendant has the right to notice of the charges brought against him. Moff, 154
S.W.3d at 601; see U.S. CONST. amend. VI (“In all criminal prosecutions, the
accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be informed of the nature and cause of the
accusation. . . .”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10 (“In all criminal prosecutions the accused
. . . shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him,
and to have a copy thereof.”). Thus, the charging instrument—in this case, the
indictment—must be specific enough to inform the accused of the nature of the
accusation against him so that he may prepare a defense. Moff, 154 S.W.3d at 601;
see State v. Barbernell, 257 S.W.3d 248, 250 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).