Harjit Pabla and Sohan Signh v. Christine J. Myers
[…] Tune v. Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 23 S.W.3d 358, 361 (Tex. 2000) (internal quotations omitted) (emphasis in original). Usually, for the purpose of determining the jurisdiction of a county court at law, that sum “includes all of the damages the plaintiff seeks to recover at the time suit is filed,” not merely what the plaintiff is likely to recover. Brite, 215 S.W.3d at 401–03. The Texas Rules of Civil Procedure allow district court judges to transfer a case from one court to another court. TEX. R. CIV. P. 330(e). In accordance with this precept, § 74.093 of the Texas Government Code provides that district and statutory county court judges shall adopt local rules of administration providing for, among other things, the “assignment, docketing, transfer, and hearing of all cases, subject to the jurisdictional limitations of the district courts and statutory county courts.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.093(a), (b)(1); see Alpert v. Gerstner, 232 S.W.3d 117, 123 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. denied); Polk v. Sw. Crossing Homeowners Ass’n, 165 S.W.3d 89, 4 93 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, pet. denied); In re Stark, 126 S.W.3d 635, 639 (Tex.