State v. Darius J. Carter (A-66-19) (083221)
[…] provided, issues to be inserted in and attached to that
registration plate or marker.
[N.J.S.A. 39:3-33, ¶ 3 (section 33).]
For a first offense, a driver can be fined up to $100 and, “[i]n default of the
payment thereof,” shall be imprisoned up to ten days in county jail. Id. ¶ 7.
Both penalties are doubled for a second violation. Ibid. 1
A related provision in Title 39 requires that the words “Garden State”
“be imprinted” on license plates for passenger cars. N.J.S.A. 39:3 -33.2
(instructing the Director of the Division of Motor Vehicles -- now the Motor
Vehicle Commission (MVC), see N.J.S.A. 39:2A-2(y) -- to implement the
1
Other sections of the law are not relevant to this appeal. They address the
number and placement of license plates, N.J.S.A. 39:3-33, ¶ 1; require that
plates “be kept clear and distinct and free from grease, dust or other blurring
matter,” id. ¶ 2; empower the Director to issue license plate inserts, id. ¶ 4; and
prohibit the display of fictitious registration numbers or plates that resemble
license plates “for the purpose of advertisement,” id. ¶ 5. As noted above,