State v. Darius J. Carter (A-66-19) (083221)
[…] the very top of the letters “N” and “J” in “New Jersey” or the bottom of the
letters in “Garden State.” Under the State’s interpretation of section 33,
countless drivers could all be stopped by the police and be exposed to a fine or
possible jail sentence. That reading of the law is at odds with the view that the
Legislature “writes motor-vehicle laws in language that can be easily grasped
21
by the public so that every motorist can obey the rules of the road.” State v.
Scriven, 226 N.J. 20, 34 (2016).
That said, we recognize the force of the State’s argument. We note, as
well, that section 33 does not expressly include language about legibility. By
contrast, section 33c, addressed to dealers and other suppliers, refers to frames
“designed or intended to be used to conceal or degrade the legibility of any
part of any marking imprinted upon a vehicle’s license plate.” N.J.S.A. 39:3 -
33c (emphasis added).
We therefore consider the statute’s legislative history and defenda nts’
constitutional claims as part of our analysis.
D.
The legislative history is not expansive and sheds little light on the scope