State v. Darius J. Carter (A-66-19) (083221)
[…] identify from certain angles.
Despite those concerns, a broad reading of section 33 opens the door
wide. Indeed, which of the hundreds of thousands of cars on the road should
officers pull over under the broad reading of the law the State advances? The
Attorney General could point to no guidance that directs police officers how to
enforce the statute. And limitless discretion can invite pretextual stops, like
27
the stops in both cases here. It can also lead to arbitrary and discriminatory
enforcement.
It is cause for concern, as well, that despite the State’s frequent use of
section 33 to stop drivers, no summonses were issued under N.J.S.A. 39:3-33c
from 2012 through 2019. As noted above, that statute bars the sale or transfer
of license plate holders “designed or intended to be used to conceal or degrade
the legibility of any part of any marking imprinted upon a vehicle’s license
plate for the purpose of evading law enforcement.” N.J.S.A. 39:3-33c.
N.J.S.A. 39:3-33c includes two elements missing from section 33 -- a
focus on legibility and a purpose to evade law enforcement -- which might
account for the law’s limited use. But the State can take other steps to compel