State v. Darius J. Carter (A-66-19) (083221)
[…] any impressions on a license plate. We do not find support in the statutory
scheme or the language of section 33 for the notion that “marking” refers only
to a plate’s registration numbers and letters.
Throughout the Motor Vehicle Code, the Legislature uses the term
“marking” broadly. N.J.S.A. 39:3-27.67, for example, requires Battleship
U.S.S. New Jersey specialty plates to display the image of a battleship “ [i]n
addition to the registration number and other markings of identification
otherwise prescribed by law.” (emphasis added). N.J.S.A. 39:3-33.10 uses
similar language for Wildlife Conservation specialty plates, which must depict
language or an emblem in support of wildlife conservation “in addition to the
registration number and other markings or identification otherwise prescribed
19
by law.” (emphasis added); accord N.J.S.A. 39:3-27.13 (New Jersey National
Guard license plates); N.J.S.A. 39:3-27.79 (Shade Tree and Community Forest
Preservation license plates); N.J.S.A. 39:3-27.116 (Promote Agriculture