IN RE: GUARDIANSHIP OF FOUROUGH C.A. No. 20CA011680
[…] Bd., 66 Ohio St.3d 619, 621 (1993).
Motion to Remove Attorney Simonoff and Disqualify
Attorneys Zagrans and Wolf
{¶11} In his motion to remove Attorney Simonoff as guardian and disqualify Attorneys
Zagrans and Wolf for personal conflicts of interest, Mr. Saghafi contends “it would be impossible
to conclude that [the probate court] would have permitted payment of the legal fees * * * in the
amount of $127,730.17 [] to Tucker Ellis, the law firm engaged to represent the RICO Defendants,
[Attorneys] Simonoff, Zagrans, and Wolf,” because the legal fees did not benefit the Guardianship.
{¶12} R.C. 2111.50(A)(1) states:
[a]t all times, the probate court is the superior guardian of wards who are subject to
its jurisdiction, and all guardians who are subject to the jurisdiction of the court
shall obey all orders of the court that concern their wards or guardianships.
Further, the specific statutory authorization for removal of a guardian is set forth in R.C. 2109.24,
stating:
The court may remove any fiduciary, after giving the fiduciary not less than ten
days’ notice, for habitual drunkenness, neglect of duty, incompetency, or fraudulent