State v. Stevens
[…] See State v. Gwynne, 158 Ohio St.3d 279, 2019-Ohio-4761, 141 N.E.3d 169, ¶ 16. Specifically, an appellate court “may increase, reduce or otherwise modify a sentence * * * or may vacate the sentence and remand the matter to the sentencing court for resentencing * * * if it clearly and convincingly finds either * * * [t]hat the record does not support the sentencing court’s findings under * * * (C)(4) of section 2929.14” or “[t]hat the sentence is otherwise contrary to law.” R.C. 2953.08(G)(2)(a) and (b). Statutory Findings {¶166} Ohio law imposes a statutory presumption in favor of concurrent sentences. See State v. Bonnell, 140 Ohio St.3d 209, 2014-Ohio-3177, 16 N.E.3d 659, ¶ 16; R.C. 2929.41(A) (“Except as provided in * * * division (C) of section 2929.14, * * * a prison term, * * * or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term, * * * or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state * * *”). 34 Case No. 2020-P-0043 {¶167} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.14(C)(4), a trial court may order multiple prison terms for convictions of multiple offenses to be served consecutively if the court finds that “consecutive service is necessary to protect the public from future crime or to punish the