State v. Stevens
[…] governed by the clearly and convincingly standard set forth in R.C. 2953.08(G)(2). See

State v. Gwynne, 158 Ohio St.3d 279, 2019-Ohio-4761, 141 N.E.3d 169, ¶ 16.

Specifically, an appellate court “may increase, reduce or otherwise modify a sentence * *

* or may vacate the sentence and remand the matter to the sentencing court for

resentencing * * * if it clearly and convincingly finds either * * * [t]hat the record does not

support the sentencing court’s findings under * * * (C)(4) of section 2929.14” or “[t]hat the

sentence is otherwise contrary to law.” R.C. 2953.08(G)(2)(a) and (b).

                                        Statutory Findings

       {¶166} Ohio law imposes a statutory presumption in favor of concurrent sentences.

See State v. Bonnell, 140 Ohio St.3d 209, 2014-Ohio-3177, 16 N.E.3d 659, ¶ 16; R.C.

2929.41(A) (“Except as provided in * * * division (C) of section 2929.14, * * * a prison term,

* * * or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term,

* * * or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state * * *”).


                                              34

Case No. 2020-P-0043
       {¶167} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.14(C)(4), a trial court may order multiple prison terms

for convictions of multiple offenses to be served consecutively if the court finds that