State Of Washington, V. Kevin Carson
[…] Id. at 175; -4- No. 82537-2-I/5 State v. Deal, 128 Wn.2d 693, 703, 911 P.2d 996 (1996); In re Det. Of R.W., 98 Wn. App. 140, 144, 988 P.2d 1034 (1999). Instruction 16 stated, “[i]n order to convict a person of the crime of Child Molestation in the First Degree or Rape of a Child in the First Degree as defined in these instructions, it is not necessary that the testimony of the alleged victim be corroborated.” The language is taken verbatim from RCW 9A.44.020(1), which provides that “[i]n order to convict a person of any crime defined in [chapter 9A.44 RCW] it shall not be necessary that the testimony of the alleged victim be corroborated.” Washington courts have repeatedly held that a non-corroboration instruction is not an impermissible comment on the evidence. See State v.