State Of Washington, V. Kevin Carson
[…] Under the facts of this case, we find no abuse of discretion. First, the court considered Carson’s motion at a November 6, 2019 hearing but was unwilling to rule until the State had the opportunity to respond in writing. This decision was well within the court’s discretion. Second, the purpose of a SSOSA evaluation is to determine a particular defendant’s amenability to sex offender treatment. See RCW 9.94A.670(3) (“[T]he court . . . may order an examination to determine whether the offender is amenable to treatment”). Amenability to treatment is only one of six factors a trial court must consider in deciding if this alternative to incarceration is appropriate.