State Of Washington, V. Kevin Carson
[…] RCW 9.94A.535 provides: The court may impose a sentence outside the standard sentence range for an offense if it finds, considering the purpose of this chapter, that there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence. Facts supporting aggravated sentences, other than the fact of a prior conviction, shall be determined pursuant to the provisions of RCW 9.94A.537. Whenever a sentence outside the standard sentence range is imposed, the court shall set forth the - 12 - No. 82537-2-I/13 reasons for its decision in written findings of fact and conclusions of law. RCW 9.94A.537(6) provides: If the jury finds, unanimously and beyond a reasonable doubt, one or more of the facts alleged by the state in support of an aggravated sentence, the court may sentence the offender pursuant to RCW 9.94A.535 to a term of confinement up to the maximum allowed under RCW 9A.20.021 for the underlying conviction if it finds, considering the purposes of this chapter, that the facts found are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence. Carson argues the trial court did not specifically find that the jury’s special verdict was a substantial and compelling reason justifying the exceptional sentence, and that the sentence must be vacated, citing State v. Friedlund, 182 Wn.2d 388, 394, 341 P.3d 280 (2015).