Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] its determinations. Nowlin, 473 S.W.3d at 317. However, inferences based on mere speculation
are not sufficient to support a criminal conviction. Ramsey, 473 S.W.3d at 809.
Applicable Law
A person commits the offense of hindering apprehension or prosecution if, “with intent to
hinder the arrest, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of another for an offense” she “(1)
harbors or conceals the other; (2) provides or aids in providing the other with any means of
avoiding arrest or effecting escape; or (3) warns the other of impending discovery or
apprehension.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.05(a). The offense “is a felony of the third degree if
-4-
04-19-00883-CR
the person who is harbored, concealed, provided with a means of avoiding arrest or effecting
escape, or warned of discovery or apprehension is under arrest for, charged with, or convicted of
a felony,” and “the person charged under this section knew” of that status. Id. § 38.05(d).
“A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if
. . . acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages,