State v. Amstutz
[…] First, the court held the warrantless arrest was lawful under Idaho Code section 49-1405(1)(b), which provides “the authority to make an arrest is the same as upon an arrest for a felony when any person is charged with any of the following offenses . . . Driving, or being in actual physical control, of a vehicle or operating a vessel while under the influence of alcohol or other intoxicating beverage.” 1 Second, the court held the warrantless arrest was lawful under the collective knowledge doctrine. Third, the court held that the warrantless arrest was lawful under Idaho Code section 19-603(2), which permits a warrantless arrest “[w]hen a person arrested has committed a felony, although not in [the peace officer’s] presence.” At oral argument, the attorney representing the State specified: “the district court did come up with three bases and we have only argued one—the collective knowledge doctrine.