State v. Amstutz
[…] We held that the district court should have suppressed the contraband obtained in a search incident to the defendant’s arrest as fruit of the poisonous tree. As a result, this Court vacated the defendant’s conviction. Id. at 400, 446 P.3d at 458. Here, the district court found Amstutz’s warrantless arrest was lawful based on three alternative grounds. First, the court held the warrantless arrest was lawful under Idaho Code section 49-1405(1)(b), which provides “the authority to make an arrest is the same as upon an arrest for a felony when any person is charged with any of the following offenses . . . Driving, or being in actual physical control, of a vehicle or operating a vessel while under the influence of alcohol or other intoxicating beverage.” 1 Second, the court held the warrantless arrest was lawful under the collective knowledge doctrine.