Filed 8/3/21 Alliance for Cal. Business v. State Air Resources Bd. CA3
[…] particulate filter. (Alliance, supra, 23 Cal.App.5th at p. 1058.) Cody initially challenged
the Regulation in federal court. (Alliance, at p. 1058.) Although the Ninth Circuit
dismissed his challenge, Cody also sought declaratory relief in Sacramento County
Superior Court on grounds that the Regulation violated the dormant commerce clause.
8
(Alliance, at pp. 1059-1060.) The Sacramento County Superior Court dismissed Cody’s
complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. (Id. at p. 1060.)
On appeal, the Board argued that both Alliance and Cody’s actions were barred by
section 307(b)(1), of the Act. (Alliance, supra, 23 Cal.App.5th at p. 1054 & fn. 4; see
also 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b)(1) [codifying § 307(b)(1), of the Act].) In considering the
jurisdictional challenge, this Court explained:
“Section 307(b)(1) provides, in pertinent part: ‘A petition for review of the
Administrator’s action in approving or promulgating any implementation plan . . . or any
other final action of the Administrator under this [Act] . . . which is locally or regionally
applicable may be filed only in the United States Court of Appeals for the appropriate
circuit.’ (42 U.S.C. § 7607(b)(1).) The petition ‘shall be filed within sixty days from the
date notice of such promulgation, approval, or action appears in the Federal Register,
except that if such petition is based solely on grounds arising after such sixtieth day, then
any petition for review under this subsection shall be filed within sixty days after such
grounds arise.’ (Ibid.)
“Section 307(b)(2) of the Act states, in part, that an ‘[a]ction of the Administrator
with respect to which review could have been obtained under paragraph (1) shall not be
subject to judicial review in civil or criminal proceedings for enforcement.’ (42 U.S.C.
§ 7607(b)(2).) Further, section 307(e) of the Act provides ‘[n]othing in this [Act] shall be
construed to authorize judicial review of regulations or orders of the Administrator under
this [Act], except as provided in this section.’ (42 U.S.C. § 7607(e).)” (Alliance, supra,
23 Cal.App.5th at pp. 1056-1057.)
Alliance holds that section 307(b)(1) “provides that the Administrator’s approval
of a [state implementation plan] submission ‘may be filed only in the United States Court
of Appeals for the [appropriate circuit].’ (42 U.S.C. § 7607(b)(1), italics added.) ‘Only’
means ‘solely’ or ‘exclusively.’ (Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dict. (11th ed. 2006)
p. 867; cf. Mims v. Arrow Financial Servs., LLC (2012) 565 U.S. 368, 380 [181 L.Ed.2d
9