In re Parks
[…] (§ 1473, subd. (b)(1).) 1. Expert testimony under section 1473, subdivision (e)(1) In 2015, section 1473 was amended to clarify the circumstances in which expert testimony may qualify as “false evidence” under the statute. Following that amendment, section 1473, subdivision (e)(1) provides that “ ‘false evidence’ 34 includes opinions of experts that have either been repudiated by the expert who originally provided the opinion at a hearing or trial or that have been undermined by later scientific research or technological advances.” (§ 1473, subd. (e)(1).)