In re Parks
[…] Kentucky (2010) 559 U.S. 356, 370.) However, “any factual determinations made below ‘are entitled to great weight . . . when supported by the record, particularly with respect to questions of or depending upon the credibility of witnesses the [superior court] heard and observed.’ ” (In re Resendiz, supra, at p. 249.) Conclusions of law and resolution of mixed questions of fact and law are subject to independent review. (See In re Cox (2003) 30 Cal.4th 974, 998.) A. Section 1473, subdivision (e)(1) and False Expert Testimony Section 1473 permits “[a] person unlawfully imprisoned . . . [to] prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the imprisonment or restraint” for various reasons. (§ 1473, subd. (a).)