In re B296998
[…] (2001) 25 Cal.4th 230, 249, abrogated on other grounds by Padilla
v. Kentucky (2010) 559 U.S. 356, 370.) However, “any factual
determinations made below ‘are entitled to great weight . . . when
supported by the record, particularly with respect to questions
of or depending upon the credibility of witnesses the [superior
court] heard and observed.’ ” (In re Resendiz, supra, at p. 249.)
Conclusions of law and resolution of mixed questions of fact and law
are subject to independent review. (See In re Cox (2003) 30 Cal.4th
974, 998.)
A. Section 1473, subdivision (e)(1) and False Expert
Testimony
Section 1473 permits “[a] person unlawfully imprisoned . . .
[to] prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause
of the imprisonment or restraint” for various reasons. (§ 1473,
subd. (a).) Under section 1473, subdivision (b), a petitioner is
entitled to relief where he or she can prove, by a preponderance
of the evidence (In re Sassounian, supra, 9 Cal.4th at pp. 546−547),
that (1) “[f]alse evidence” was introduced against him or her at
trial, and (2) that the false evidence was “substantially material or
probative on the issue” of his or her guilt. (§ 1473, subd. (b)(1).)
1. Expert testimony under section 1473,
subdivision (e)(1)
In 2015, section 1473 was amended to clarify the
circumstances in which expert testimony may qualify as
“false evidence” under the statute. Following that amendment,
section 1473, subdivision (e)(1) provides that “ ‘false evidence’
34
includes opinions of experts that have either been repudiated
by the expert who originally provided the opinion at a hearing or
trial or that have been undermined by later scientific research or
technological advances.” (§ 1473, subd. (e)(1).)
The Legislature added this language following a California
Supreme Court decision, In re Richards (2012) 55 Cal.4th 948
(Richards I), which held that, under the pre-2015 version of
section 1473, when “posttrial advances in technology have