Brad L. Billings, V. Wilmington Savings Fund Society Fsb
[…] We disagree. a. Indorsement of the Note The Billings argue that the promissory note cannot be enforced as a negotiable instrument because the party that indorsed the note in blank is different from the lender identified in the note. America’s Wholesale Lender was identified as the lender in the note, but the note was indorsed in blank by Countrywide Home Loans doing business as America’s Wholesale Lender. If an indorsement is made to a negotiable instrument that does not identify the person to whom the instrument is payable, it is a blank indorsement. RCW 62A.3-205(a)-(b). “When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.” RCW 62A.3-205(b). The Billings assert that there was no indication on the promissory note that America’s Wholesale Lender was the “doing business as” name of another company.