08/03/2021
[…] would be a different offense than the one for which the defendant is actually being sentenced.
6
courts.3 The confusion courts have experienced is evident here from the District Court’s
remarks at sentencing—“You know what? We’re going to let the supreme court sort this
out.” As our holding in Killam—issued simultaneous to this matter—discusses, the
Legislature has resolved this confusion with enactment of § 46-18-201(9), MCA (2017),
by eliminating sentencing courts’ need to determine whether a defendant is incarcerated on
a “bailable offense.” Killam, ¶¶ 16-17.
¶11 Section 46-18-201(9), MCA (2017), provides:
When imposing a sentence under this section that includes incarceration in a
detention facility or the state prison, . . . the court shall provide credit for the
time served by the offender before trial or sentencing.
Our holding in Killam is controlling and discusses application of § 46-18-201(9), MCA, in
determining what credit must be given for pre-sentence incarceration. Killam, ¶¶16-17.
¶12 We turn now to the application of § 46-18-201(9), MCA, to Mendoza’s case.