USCA11 Case: 19-11156 Date Filed: 08/04/2021 Page: 1 of 21
[…] Possession is the “[a]ctual holding or
occupancy with or without rightful ownership,” while carry means “[t]o hold or
support while moving” or “[t]o take from one place to another.” The American
Heritage Dictionary of English Language 285, 1370 (4th ed. 2009). See also Black’s
Law Dictionary 257, 1351 (10th ed. 2014) (defining possession as “[t]he fact of
having or holding property in one’s power” and carry as “[t]o convey or transport”).
11
USCA11 Case: 19-11156 Date Filed: 08/04/2021 Page: 12 of 21
Second, possession can be open and obvious. The carrying proscribed by
§ 790.23(1)(a), however, must be concealed. See § 790.001(3)(a) (“‘Concealed
weapon’ means any dirk, metallic knuckles, billie, [etc.] carried on or about a person
in such a manner as to conceal the weapon from the ordinary sight of another
person.”). Possessing a prohibited item is therefore different than the concealed
carrying of a prohibited item.
Florida precedent confirms our understanding of § 790.23(1)(a). The Florida
courts to have addressed the issue have all held that § 790.23(1)(a) creates “two
separate crimes.