USCA11 Case: 19-11156 Date Filed: 08/04/2021 Page: 1 of 21
[…] weapon; (C) any firearm muffler or firearm silencer; or (D) any destructive device.
Such term does not include an antique firearm.”
2
We have no occasion in this case to address what effect, if any, the Supreme Court’s recent
decision in Niz-Chavez v. Garland, 141 S. Ct. 1474, 1480-81 (2021) (holding that, for purposes of
the “stop-time” rule of the INA, a notice to appear must contain the time and place of the alien’s
removal hearing), might have on Perez-Sanchez.
5
USCA11 Case: 19-11156 Date Filed: 08/04/2021 Page: 6 of 21
Mr. Simpson was convicted under Fla. Stat. § 790.23(1)(a). That statute
makes it unlawful for a convicted felon “to own or to have in his or her care, custody,
possession, or control any firearm, ammunition, or electric weapon or device, or to
carry a concealed weapon including a tear gas gun or chemical weapon or device.”
Under Florida law, “ammunition” is an object that consists of “all of the following:”
(a) “[a] fixed metallic or nonmetallic hull or casing containing a primer;” (b) “[o]ne
or more projectiles, one or more bullets, or shot;” and (c) “[g]unpowder.” Fla. Stat.
§ 790.001(19).