USCA11 Case: 19-11156 Date Filed: 08/04/2021 Page: 1 of 21
[…] Respondent.
________________________
Petition for Review of a Decision of the
Board of Immigration Appeals
________________________
(August 4, 2021)
Before JORDAN, MARCUS, and GINSBURG, * Circuit Judges.
JORDAN, Circuit Judge:
*
Honorable Douglas H. Ginsburg, United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit,
sitting by designation.
USCA11 Case: 19-11156 Date Filed: 08/04/2021 Page: 2 of 21
Charles Simpson petitions for review of a final order of removal issued by the
Board of Immigration Appeals. The main question presented is whether a conviction
under Fla. Stat. § 790.23(1)(a)—which makes it unlawful for a convicted felon to
“own or to have in his or her care, custody, possession, or control any firearm,
ammunition, or electric weapon or device, or to carry a concealed weapon, including
a tear gas gun or chemical weapon or device”—constitutes a “firearm offense”
within the meaning of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C.
§ 1227(a)(2)(C), and its cross-reference to 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(3). We hold that it
does not.
I
Mr. Simpson, a native and citizen of the Bahamas, entered the United States