USCA11 Case: 19-11156 Date Filed: 08/04/2021 Page: 1 of 21
[…] statute.”). As noted, the BIA found that Mr. Simpson had committed a removable
firearms offense under § 1227(a)(2)(C) of the INA because § 790.23(1)(a) is
divisible with respect to its list of prohibited items, and the government defends the
BIA’s decision on this ground. Divisibility is thus squarely presented, as the
10
USCA11 Case: 19-11156 Date Filed: 08/04/2021 Page: 11 of 21
government has the burden of establishing by clear and convincing evidence that an
alien is eligible for removal. See Guillen v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 910 F.3d 1174, 1179
(11th Cir. 2018) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(3)(A)).
B
We start with the text of § 790.23(1)(a). To recap, the statute makes it
unlawful for a convicted felon “to own or to have in his or her care, custody,
possession, or control any firearm, ammunition, or electric weapon or device, or to
carry a concealed weapon including a tear gas gun or chemical weapon or device.”
The statutory language and structure make it pretty clear, we think, that
§ 790.23(1)(a) creates two separate crimes—a felon’s possession of a prohibited
item and a felon’s concealed carrying of a prohibited item. First, the words