USCA11 Case: 19-11156 Date Filed: 08/04/2021 Page: 1 of 21
[…] Mr. Simpson was convicted under Fla. Stat. § 790.23(1)(a). That statute
makes it unlawful for a convicted felon “to own or to have in his or her care, custody,
possession, or control any firearm, ammunition, or electric weapon or device, or to
carry a concealed weapon including a tear gas gun or chemical weapon or device.”
Under Florida law, “ammunition” is an object that consists of “all of the following:”
(a) “[a] fixed metallic or nonmetallic hull or casing containing a primer;” (b) “[o]ne
or more projectiles, one or more bullets, or shot;” and (c) “[g]unpowder.” Fla. Stat.
§ 790.001(19). A “concealed weapon” is “any dirk, metallic knuckles, billie, tear gas
gun, chemical weapon or device, or other deadly weapon carried on or about such a
person in such a manner as to conceal the weapon from the ordinary sight of another
person.” Fla. Stat. § 790.001(3)(a). The terms “dirk” and “billie” are not statutorily
defined, but in common parlance a “dirk” is a “long, straight dagger” and a “billie”
(sometimes spelled “billy”) is a “club, heavy stick, [or] truncheon.” See Webster’s