Estate of Hiram A. Gonzalez v. The City of Jersey City (084381) (Hudson County & Statewide)
[…] Velazquez v. Jiminez, 172 N.J. 240, 250 (2002). New Jersey’s Good Samaritan Act provides that [a]ny individual . . . who in good faith renders emergency care at the scene of an accident or emergency to the victim or victims thereof, or while transporting the victim or victims thereof to a hospital or other facility where treatment or care is to be rendered, shall not be liable for any civil damages as a result of any acts or omissions by such person in rendering the emergency care. [N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-1.] 14 The Good Samaritan Act therefore grants immunity to “anyone who rendered care at the scene of an accident or emergency,” “in derogation of the basic common law principle that one who volunteers to render assistance must do so reasonably.”