Estate of Hiram A. Gonzalez v. City of Jersey City (A-19-20) (084381)
[…] victims by chance, without the accoutrements provided in a medical facility
. . . .” Velazquez ex rel. Velazquez v. Jiminez, 172 N.J. 240, 250 (2002).
New Jersey’s Good Samaritan Act provides that
[a]ny individual . . . who in good faith renders
emergency care at the scene of an accident or
emergency to the victim or victims thereof, or while
transporting the victim or victims thereof to a hospital
or other facility where treatment or care is to be
rendered, shall not be liable for any civil damages as a
result of any acts or omissions by such person in
rendering the emergency care.
[N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-1.]
14
The Good Samaritan Act therefore grants immunity to “anyone who rendered
care at the scene of an accident or emergency,” “in derogation of the basic
common law principle that one who volunteers to render assistance must do so
reasonably.” Velazquez, 172 N.J. at 258. The Good Samaritan Act’s purpose
is to encourage bystanders “to provide affirmative aid to an injured person,”