Estate of Hiram A. Gonzalez v. The City of Jersey City (084381) (Hudson County & Statewide)
[…] See, e.g., Ojinnaka, 420 N.J. Super. at 37; Praet, 218 N.J. Super. at 223. Thus, at least some of the officers’ actions in this case, such as moving Gonzalez’s car off the roadway and deciding to tow the disabled vehicle, were ministerial, to which an ordinary negligence standard applies. However, the decision when to leave the accident scene and where to leave Gonzalez is a closer question; the officers maintain that competing demands caused them to leave Gonzalez on the bridge that evening. N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(d) and :3-2(d) provide qualified immunity “for the exercise of discretion when, in the face of competing demands, [the public entity or employee] determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing resources” unless “a court concludes that the determination . . . was palpably unreasonable.”