Estate of Hiram A. Gonzalez v. The City of Jersey City (084381) (Hudson County & Statewide)
[…] Morey, 232 N.J. Super. at 149 (emphasis omitted). It provides that “[a]ny person who is intoxicated in a public place and who a police officer has reason to believe is incapacitated shall be assisted by the police officer to an intoxication treatment center or other facility.” N.J.S.A. 26:2B-16 (emphasis added). However, if an individual is intoxicated but not incapacitated, an officer is permitted, “in his discretion, to remove [the] individual from a public place to an intoxication treatment center.” Morey, 232 N.J. Super. at 149; see N.J.S.A. 26:2B-16 (“Any person who is intoxicated in a public place may be assisted to his residence or to an intoxication treatment center or other facility by a police officer or other authorized person” (emphasis added)). The statute thus grants the police “great latitude when determining how to handle a publicly intoxicated person.”