Estate of Hiram A. Gonzalez v. The City of Jersey City (084381) (Hudson County & Statewide)
[…] Div. 1989). Whether an officer’s conduct was ministerial or discretionary is a fact-sensitive analysis. (pp. 20-25) 4. Here, if the facts in dispute are necessary to resolve whether conduct is discretionary or ministerial, summary judgment is improper; resolution of those facts requires submission to the jury. At least some of the officers’ actions in this case were ministerial, to which an ordinary negligence standard applies. However, the decision when to leave the accident scene and where to leave Gonzalez is a closer question. N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(d) and :3-2(d) provide qualified immunity “for the exercise of discretion when, in the face of competing demands, [the public entity or employee] determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing resources” unless “a court concludes that the determination . . . was palpably unreasonable.” Whether or not conduct is palpably unreasonable is a jury determination.