Estate of Hiram A. Gonzalez v. City of Jersey City (A-19-20) (084381)
[…] As we have noted, responding to the scene of an accident is a ministerial
duty for police officers. See, e.g., Ojinnaka, 420 N.J. Super. at 37; Praet, 218
N.J. Super. at 223. Thus, at least some of the officers’ actions in this case,
such as moving Gonzalez’s car off the roadway and deciding to tow the
disabled vehicle, were ministerial, to which an ordinary negligence standard
applies. However, the decision when to leave the accident scene and where to
leave Gonzalez is a closer question; the officers maintain that competing
demands caused them to leave Gonzalez on the bridge that evening.
N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(d) and :3-2(d) provide qualified immunity “for the
exercise of discretion when, in the face of competing demands, [the public
entity or employee] determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing
resources” unless “a court concludes that the determination . . . was palpably
unreasonable.” “‘Palpably unreasonable’ means more than ordinary
negligence . . . ‘[I]t must be manifest and obvious that no prudent person
would approve of its course of action or inaction.’” Coyne, 182 N.J. at 493
27