We turn to their assertion that the visitors omitted the land’s legal description. results of the negligent conduct.” Id. at 829 (citing Guzman, 489 N.W.2d at 11). In Guzman, the court concluded the district court “erred in submitting the issue of nuisance as a separate theory” because “nuisance [was] merely a condition created by [the] defendant, if at all, through negligence.” 489 N.W.2d at 11. The same could be said of the visitors’ claim. But, this distinction was not raised or decided. 11 Iowa Code section 657.1 states: [A] civil action by ordinary proceedings may be brought to enjoin and abate the nuisance and to recover damages sustained on account of the nuisance. A petition filed under this subsection shall include the legal description of the real property upon which the nuisance is located unless the nuisance is not situated on or confined to a parcel of real property or is portable or capable of being removed from the real property. (Emphasis added.) Noncompliance with this provision was not raised or decided in the district court. Accordingly, error was not preserved. But even if we were to reach the merits, we would find that section 657.1 does not require inclusion of a legal description if the nuisance “is . . . capable of being removed from the real property.” That is precisely what the visitors requested. Under the particular circumstances of this case, we conclude the statute did not obligate the visitors to include a legal description of the land in their petition.