State of Iowa v. Korki Ricoh Wilbourn
[…] In other words, section 814.6 prohibits those who plead guilty to non-class A offenses from pursuing frivolous appeals as a matter of right.”) (quotations omitted); State v. Tucker, ___ N.W.2d ___, ___, 2021 WL 1822905, at *4–7 (Iowa May 7, 2021) (finding section 814.6 does not violate federal or state guarantees of equal protection of the laws and does not improperly restrict the role and jurisdiction of Iowa’s appellate courts). 3 a defendant establishes good cause. 2019 Iowa Acts ch. 140, § 28 (codified at Iowa Code § 814.6(1)(a)(3) (2020)). The legislature also amended section 814.7, eliminating direct-appeal ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims. See 2019 Iowa Acts ch. 140, § 31 (codified at Iowa Code § 814.7). These amendments became effective July 1, 2019. See Iowa Code § 3.7(1) (“All acts . . . shall take effect on the first day of July following their passage, unless some other specified time is provided.”). Our supreme court has held “that date of the judgment being appealed controls the applicability of the amendment to section 814.6.” Damme, 944 N.W.2d at 103 n.1. Wilbourn entered his guilty pleas on November 27, 2019, making the amendments applicable to his appeal.