IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] resisting termination bears burden to establish exception to termination). We
therefore decline to apply the statutory exception to termination. Alternatively, we
conclude application of the exception would be contrary to the children’s best
interests.
C. Additional Time
The father requests additional time to work toward reunification. If, following
a termination hearing, the court does not terminate parental rights but finds there
is clear and convincing evidence that the child is a child in need of assistance, the
court may enter an order in accordance with section 232.104(2)(b). Iowa Code
§ 232.117(5). Section 232.104(2)(b) affords the juvenile court the option to
continue placement of a child for an additional six months if the court finds “the
need for removal . . . will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month
period.”
The father simply argues he should have been granted additional time
because he was engaged in services that would correct the situation. He points
to the primary issues of domestic violence and alcohol abuse and says his