Craig Eugene Smith v. State of Iowa
[…] Timeliness of PCR Filing. To establish an ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim, Smith must demonstrate “(1) his trial counsel failed to perform an essential duty, and (2) this failure resulted in prejudice.” State v. Straw, 709 N.W.2d 128, 133 (Iowa 2006) (citing Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687–88 (1984)). The claimant must prove both elements by a preponderance of the evidence. Ledezma v. State, 626 N.W.2d 134, 142 (Iowa 2001). But, after two decades, Smith’s PCR action is barred unless an exception applies to the statute of limitations. Iowa Code section 822.3 (2019) directs the time for filing PCR claims. That section provides: 7 All other applications must be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued. However, this limitation does not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period. Iowa Code § 822.3 (2019); see also Penticoff v. State, No. 19-0975, 2020 WL 5229186, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Sept. 2, 2020) (citing cases that recognize an implied limitation period that runs from the appearance of a new ground of fact or law).