v. Brooks Towers Residences
[…] And, while the Trust renovated portions of the building and created additional units before recording the 1995 declaration, the structure was largely the same, as were many of the units within that structure. ¶ 36 It cannot be that any time a common interest community makes improvements to a building, modifies or adds units or common areas, amends its declaration, or changes its name, it automatically becomes a new community under CCIOA. Such a rule would bring uncertainty into application of CCIOA, contrary to 13 its legislative purposes. See § 38-33.3-102(1)(a), C.R.S. 2020 (“[I]t is in the best interests of the state and its citizens to establish a clear, comprehensive, and uniform framework for the creation and operation of common interest communities.”). It also would disrupt CCIOA’s specific procedures for election into governance by its provisions, as discussed in the next section, and for termination of existing communities.