v. Brooks Towers Residences
[…] Nor did it create a new common interest community where there wasn’t one before. ¶ 34 Critically, both declarations describe the same real estate. Under CCIOA, a “common interest community” is “real estate described in a declaration with respect to which a person, by virtue of such person’s ownership of a unit, is obligated to pay for real estate taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance, or improvement of other real estate described in a declaration.” § 38-33.3-103(8), 12 C.R.S. 2020. And “real estate” is “any leasehold or other estate or interest in, over, or under land, including structures, fixtures, and other improvements and interests that, by custom, usage, or law, pass with a conveyance of land though not described in the contract of sale or instrument of conveyance.” § 38-33.3-103(25). ¶ 35 Here, the real estate — the property interests in the land upon which the condominium building sits and in the structures, fixtures, and other improvements on that land — didn’t fundamentally change between the 1979 and the 1995 declarations.