Arevalo-Martinez v. Garland
[…] Id. at 689. Even if Arevalo-Martinez is correct that his NTA was deficient, we have already determined that 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14 is a claim-processing rule rather than a jurisdictional bar. Id. at 691. Arevalo-Martinez’s argument that the September 2005 NTA did not confer jurisdiction on the IJ is therefore incorrect. B. Notice Arevalo-Martinez next argues that even if the IJ had jurisdiction, his removal proceedings should be terminated because he did not receive proper notice. We disagree. Title 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b) instructs that an NTA should include “the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable” but “[n]o such notice shall be required for an alien not in detention if the alien has failed to provide the address required . . . .” Moreover, “if the alien fails to provide a mailing address in accordance with the statutory requirements, he is not entitled to written notice of his removal hearing.” Mauricio-Benitez v. Sessions, 908 F.3d 144, 147 (5th Cir. 2018).