United States v. Jose Miguel Cordero
[…] The district court’s directive in the sealed order that Cordero must disclose details about the work he performs and notify potential clients—i.e., third parties—of his “sexual offender status” is entirely consistent with the enforcement of this original condition of his supervised release and is not a new occupational restriction. See 18 U.S.C. § 3603(3) (authorizing a probation officer to “use all suitable methods, not inconsistent with the conditions specified by the court, to aid a probationer or a person on supervised release who is under his supervision, and to bring about improvements in his conduct and condition”); see also United States v. Ritter, 118 terms on which the defendant may do so.”