Bonay Goldhagen v. Susan Pasmowitz (084668) (Atlantic County & Statewide)
[…] Any damages sustained shall be diminished by the percentage sustained of negligence attributable to the person recovering. [N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.1.] Under the Comparative Negligence Act, the trier of fact first determines “[t]he amount of damages which would be recoverable by the injured party regardless of any consideration of negligence or fault, that is, the full value of the injured party’s damages.” N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(a)(1). The trier of fact then assesses “[t]he extent, in the form of a percentage, of each party’s negligence or fault” with the total of the percentages of negligence or fault allocated to the parties set at one hundred percent. -- Id. at (a)(2). Based on the trier of fact’s 17 findings, the judge molds the judgment. Id. at (d). If the trier of fact allocates fifty-one percent or more of the fault to the plaintiff, the plaintiff does not recover damages. See N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.1. The Legislature expressly provided that the Comparative Negligence Act applies to “strict liability actions,” N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(a), a term defined to include, but not be “limited to, civil actions for damages based upon theories of strict liability, products liability, breach of warranty and like theories ,” id. at (c)(2). That includes a strict liability action under the Dog Bite Statute.