Bonay Goldhagen v. Susan Pasmowitz (084668) (Atlantic County & Statewide)
[…] Defendant may raise plaintiff’s experience in working with dogs, the warnings that she was provided, her conduct in handling the dog, and other 3 The Legislature, of course, may decide to amend the Dog Bite Statute to limit dog owners’ liability to certain categories of plaintiffs, or bar such liability entirely. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-124(5)(e) (excluding “veterinary health care worker[s],” “dog groomer[s], and others” from dog-bite liability); see also Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 11-1025 (barring dog bite claims against “any governmental agency using a dog in military or police work” if the bite occurred during the execution of law enforcement duties); Fla. Stat. § 767.04 (precluding liability of dog owner if “the owner had displayed in a prominent place on his or her premises a sign easily readable including the words ‘Bad Dog’”); S.C. Code Ann. § 47-3-110(B)(1) and (B)(2) (listing exceptions to dog owners’ liability for injury). 24 facts relevant to comparative negligence, and may argue in a summary judgment motion that plaintiff’s comparative fault warrants dismissal of her statutory claim.