Jeffery Just v. Nellie Kuykendall
[…] “‘The substance of all the definitions of probable cause is a reasonable ground for belief of guilt’ under state law.” Ross, 897 F.3d at 920 (citations omitted). Therefore, we must first determine what state statute Just’s arrest was based on. See id. We find that Missouri law forbidding assault in the fourth degree is most applicable here. See Mo. Rev. Stat. 565.056 subdiv. 1(3). Section 565.056 subdiv. 1(3) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of assault in the fourth degree if . . . [he] purposely places another person in apprehension of immediate physical injury.” -6- In support of his Fourth Amendment claim, Just contends that the Officers had no probable cause to handcuff him.