Filed 8/5/21 P. v. Soto CA5
[…] Scott (1978) 21 Cal.3d 284, 296; see People v.
Panah (2005) 35 Cal.4th 395, 489.) Furthermore, “ ‘ “ ‘[c]ircumstantial evidence may be
sufficient to connect a defendant with the crime and to prove his guilt beyond a
reasonable doubt.’ ” ’ ” (People v. Bradford (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1229, 1329.) If the
circumstances, plus all the logical inferences the jury might have drawn from them,
reasonably justify the jury’s findings, our opinion that the circumstances might also
reasonably be reconciled with a contrary finding does not warrant a reversal of the
judgment. (Ibid.; Panah, at p. 488.)
Section 422 defines the offense of criminal threats as follows:
“Any person who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will
result in death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific
intent that the statement, made verbally, in writing, or by means of an
electronic communication device, is to be taken as a threat, even if there is
no intent of actually carrying it out, which, on its face and under the
circumstances in which it is made, is so unequivocal, unconditional,
immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of
purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby
causes that person reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own
safety or for his or her immediate family’s safety, shall be punished by
imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one year, or by imprisonment
in the state prison.” (§ 422, subd. (a).)
“In order to prove a violation of section 422, the prosecution must establish all of
the following: (1) that the defendant ‘willfully threaten[ed] to commit a crime which will